University Admissions

Minimum Z - Score Academic Year 2011/2012 Based on GCE (A/L) Exam 2011

New Syllabus

GAMPAHA DISTRICT

Minimum Z - Scores for selection to various courses of study in respect of each district.

Course of Study Minimum Z - Score

MEDICINE 1.8424

DENTAL SURGERY 1.813

VETERINARY SCIENCE 1.7538

MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY 1.7559

AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT 1.456

AGRICULTURE 1.078

FOOD SCIENCE & NUTRITION 1.3942

FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY 1.7177

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE 1.3779

APPLIED SCIENCES (BIO.SC) 1.1641

ENGINEERING 1.7433

ENGINEERING (EM) 1.7147

ENGINEERING (TM) 1.6853

QUANTITY SURVEYING 1.6587

COMPUTER SCIENCE 1.5517

PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1.1647

SURVEYING SCIENCE 1.4191

APPLIED SCIENCES (PHY.SC) 1.0923

MANAGEMENT 1.4499

ESTATE MANAGEMENT & VALUATION 1.5985

COMMERCE 1.4323

PUBLIC MANAGEMENT (SPECIAL) 1.6261

BUSINESS INFORMATION SYSTEMS (SPECIAL) 1.5821

LAW 1.8916

ARTS * 1.3626

ARTS (SP) / MASS MEDIA* # 1.138

ARTS (SP) / PERFORMING ARTS * # 1.0779

ARTS (SAB) - A * 1.4367

ARTS (SAB) - B * 1.414

MANAGEMENT STUDIES (TV) - A 1.3916

MANAGEMENT STUDIES (TV) - B 1.3752

COMMUNICATION STUDIES * 1.3535

PEACE & CONFLICT RESOLUTION * 1.7508

ISLAMIC STUDIES * 1.2108

ARABIC LANGUAGE * 0.6782

ARCHITECTURE # 1.1483

DESIGN (ARCHITECTURE) # 1.7138

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE # 0.2885

TOWN & COUNTRY PLANNING 1.7157

FASHION DESIGN & PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT # 0.925

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (University of Moratuwa) # 1.482

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT # 1.7177

FACILITIES MANAGEMENT 1.5541

TRANSPORT & LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT 1.664

MANAGEMENT & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (University of Kelaniya) # 1.3619

INDUSTRIAL STATISTICS & MATHEMATICAL FINANCE 1.6444

STATISTICS & OPERATIONS RESEARCH 1.5242

COMPUTATION & MANAGEMENT 1.713

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY # 0.2975

INFORMATION SYSTEMS (University of Colombo School of Computing) 1.8244

AYURVEDIC MEDICINE & SURGERY 1.2076

UNANI MEDICINE & SURGERY 0.7989

SIDDHA MEDICINE NQC

HEALTH PROMOTION 1.1811

NURSING 1.2426

PHARMACY 1.6527

MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCES 1.6691

RADIOGRAPHY 1.6121

PHYSIOTHERAPY 1.7544

ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION & MANAGEMENT 1.3578

FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES (University of Ruhuna) 1.2061

ANIMAL SCIENCE & FISHERIES (University of Peradeniya) 1.225

FOOD PRODUCTION & TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT 1.331

MANAGEMENT & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (SEUSL) 1.4082

COMPUTING & INFORMATION SYSTEMS # NQC

PHYSICAL EDUCATION # NQC

SPORTS SCIENCES & MANAGEMENT # 0.9096

SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES 1.7318

TOURISM & HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT 1.471

AGRICULTURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT & TECHNOLOGY 1.2041

AGRIC BUSINESS MANGEMENT 1.1196

GREEN TECHNOLOGY 1.1579

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY # 0.949

COMPUTER SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY # 0.6933

ENTREPRENEURSHIP & MANAGEMENT # 0.2262

ANIMAL SCIENCE # NQC

EXPORT AGRICULTURE # NQC

TEA TECHNOLOGY & VALUE ADDITION # NQC

INDUSTRIAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY # 0.9176

MINERAL RESOURCES & TECHNOLOGY # NQC

AQUATIC RESOURCES TECHNOLOGY # NQC

PALM AND LATEX TECHNOLOGY & VALUE ADDITION # 0.543

HOSPITALITY, TOURISM AND EVENTS MANAGEMENT (Uwa Wellassa University) # 1.0991

VISUAL ARTS (University of the Visual & Performing Arts) # 0.383

MUSIC (University of the Visual & Performing Arts) # 1.0341

DANCE (University of the Visual & Performing Arts) # 1.2034

DRAMA & THEATRE (University of the Visual & Performing Arts) # 1.0282

ART & DESIGN (Ramanathan Academy of Fine Arts) # NQC

MUSIC (Ramanathan Academy of Fine Arts) # 0.6708

DANCE (Ramanathan Academy of Fine Arts) # NQC

VISUAL & TECHNOLOGICAL ARTS (Swami Vipulananda Institute) NQC

MUSIC (Swami Vipulananda Institute) NQC

DANCE (Swami Vipulananda Institute) -0.0362

DRAMA & THEATRE (Swami Vipulananda Institute) NQC

 
Notes * Selection 100% on an all Island Merit Basis
  # Courses of study for which the subject oriented Practical Tests / Aptitude Tests were conducted.
  NQC - No Qualified Candidates
 
  Management Studies (TV) A - Commerce Stream B - All Streams
  ARTS (SAB) A - Arts Stream B - Commerce Stream

 

NEW Syllabus

OLD Syllabus

COLOMBO COLOMBO
GAMPAHA GAMPAHA
KALUTARA KALUTARA
MATALE MATALE
KANDY KANDY
NUWARA ELIYA NUWARA ELIYA
GALLE GALLE
MATARA MATARA
HAMBANTOTA HAMBANTOTA
JAFFNA JAFFNA
KILINOCHCHI KILINOCHCHI
MANNAR MANNAR
MULLAITIVU MULLAITIVU
VAVUNIYA VAVUNIYA
TRINCOMALEE TRINCOMALEE
BATTICALOA BATTICALOA
AMPARA AMPARA
PUTTALAM PUTTALAM
KURUNEGALA KURUNEGALA
ANURADHAPURA ANURADHAPURA
POLONNARUWA POLONNARUWA
BADULLA BADULLA
MONARAGALA MONARAGALA
KEGALLE KEGALLE
RATNAPURA RATNAPURA