University Admissions

Minimum Z - Score Academic Year 2011/2012 Based on GCE (A/L) Exam 2011

Old Syllabus

GAMPAHA DISTRICT

Minimum Z - Scores for selection to various courses of study in respect of each district.

Course of Study Minimum Z - Score

MEDICINE 1.717

DENTAL SURGERY 1.7023

VETERINARY SCIENCE 1.6587

MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY 1.6863

AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT 1.4259

AGRICULTURE 0.8604

FOOD SCIENCE & NUTRITION 1.3351

FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY 1.6018

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE 1.1044

APPLIED SCIENCES (BIO.SC) 1.0399

ENGINEERING 1.5314

ENGINEERING (EM) 1.4855

ENGINEERING (TM) 1.4786

QUANTITY SURVEYING 1.3865

COMPUTER SCIENCE 1.3239

PHYSICAL SCIENCE 0.8962

SURVEYING SCIENCE 1.2639

APPLIED SCIENCES (PHY.SC) 0.7746

MANAGEMENT 1.5857

ESTATE MANAGEMENT & VALUATION 1.5328

COMMERCE 1.4729

PUBLIC MANAGEMENT (SPECIAL) 1.5494

BUSINESS INFORMATION SYSTEMS (SPECIAL) 1.5144

LAW 1.5685

ARTS * 1.1501

ARTS (SP) / MASS MEDIA* # 0.9829

ARTS (SP) / PERFORMING ARTS * # 0.3915

ARTS (SAB) - A * 1.1692

ARTS (SAB) - B * 1.3508

MANAGEMENT STUDIES (TV) - A 1.3764

MANAGEMENT STUDIES (TV) - B 1.317

COMMUNICATION STUDIES * 1.1415

PEACE & CONFLICT RESOLUTION * 1.5165

ISLAMIC STUDIES * 1.0359

ARABIC LANGUAGE * 0.8866

ARCHITECTURE # 0.8813

DESIGN (ARCHITECTURE) # -0.1492

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE # 0.2718

TOWN & COUNTRY PLANNING 1.4669

FASHION DESIGN & PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT # 1.0015

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (University of Moratuwa) # 1.2426

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT # 1.3664

FACILITIES MANAGEMENT 1.4701

TRANSPORT & LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT 1.4215

MANAGEMENT & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (University of Kelaniya) # 1.3712

INDUSTRIAL STATISTICS & MATHEMATICAL FINANCE 1.3134

STATISTICS & OPERATIONS RESEARCH 1.2096

COMPUTATION & MANAGEMENT 1.4461

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY # 0.1965

INFORMATION SYSTEMS (University of Colombo School of Computing) 1.4599

AYURVEDIC MEDICINE & SURGERY 0.9727

UNANI MEDICINE & SURGERY 0.8422

SIDDHA MEDICINE -0.0929

HEALTH PROMOTION 0.9447

NURSING 0.9657

PHARMACY 1.5027

MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCES 1.5759

RADIOGRAPHY 1.4693

PHYSIOTHERAPY 1.6776

ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION & MANAGEMENT 1.0965

FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES (University of Ruhuna) 1.0516

ANIMAL SCIENCE & FISHERIES (University of Peradeniya) 1.0934

FOOD PRODUCTION & TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT 1.0925

MANAGEMENT & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (SEUSL) 1.3858

COMPUTING & INFORMATION SYSTEMS # 0.337

PHYSICAL EDUCATION # NQC

SPORTS SCIENCES & MANAGEMENT # 0.5039

SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES 1.3678

TOURISM & HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT 1.442

AGRICULTURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT & TECHNOLOGY 0.9262

AGRIC BUSINESS MANGEMENT 0.8835

GREEN TECHNOLOGY 0.9476

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY # 0.783

COMPUTER SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY # 0.6333

ENTREPRENEURSHIP & MANAGEMENT # 0.9425

ANIMAL SCIENCE # 0.5243

EXPORT AGRICULTURE # 0.447

TEA TECHNOLOGY & VALUE ADDITION # 0.3097

INDUSTRIAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY # 0.2957

MINERAL RESOURCES & TECHNOLOGY # 0.5957

AQUATIC RESOURCES TECHNOLOGY # -0.0062

PALM AND LATEX TECHNOLOGY & VALUE ADDITION # NQC

HOSPITALITY, TOURISM AND EVENTS MANAGEMENT (Uwa Wellassa University) # 0.7183

VISUAL ARTS (University of the Visual & Performing Arts) # 0.0545

MUSIC (University of the Visual & Performing Arts) # -0.1788

DANCE (University of the Visual & Performing Arts) # 0.969

DRAMA & THEATRE (Universiy of the Visual & Performing Arts) # 0.9133

ART & DESIGN (Ramanathan Academy of Fine Arts) # NQC

MUSIC (Ramanathan Academy of Fine Arts) # NQC

DANCE (Ramanathan Academy of Fine Arts) # NQC

VISUAL & TECHNOLOGICAL ARTS (Swami Vipulananda Institute) NQC

MUSIC (Swami Vipulananda Institute) NQC

DANCE (Swami Vipulananda Institute) NQC

DRAMA & THEATRE (Swami Vipulananda Institute) NQC

 
Notes * Selection 100% on an all Island Merit Basis
  # Courses of study for which the subject oriented Practical Tests / Aptitude Tests were conducted.
  NQC - No Qualified Candidates
 
  Management Studies (TV) A - Commerce Stream B - All Streams
  ARTS (SAB) A - Arts Stream B - Commerce Stream

 

NEW Syllabus

OLD Syllabus

COLOMBO COLOMBO
GAMPAHA GAMPAHA
KALUTARA KALUTARA
MATALE MATALE
KANDY KANDY
NUWARA ELIYA NUWARA ELIYA
GALLE GALLE
MATARA MATARA
HAMBANTOTA HAMBANTOTA
JAFFNA JAFFNA
KILINOCHCHI KILINOCHCHI
MANNAR MANNAR
MULLAITIVU MULLAITIVU
VAVUNIYA VAVUNIYA
TRINCOMALEE TRINCOMALEE
BATTICALOA BATTICALOA
AMPARA AMPARA
PUTTALAM PUTTALAM
KURUNEGALA KURUNEGALA
ANURADHAPURA ANURADHAPURA
POLONNARUWA POLONNARUWA
BADULLA BADULLA
MONARAGALA MONARAGALA
KEGALLE KEGALLE
RATNAPURA RATNAPURA