University Admissions

Minimum Z - Score Academic Year 2011/2012 Based on GCE (A/L) Exam 2011

Old Syllabus

HAMBANTOTA DISTRICT

Minimum Z - Scores for selection to various courses of study in respect of each district.

Course of Study Minimum Z - Score

MEDICINE 1.8

DENTAL SURGERY 1.7908

VETERINARY SCIENCE 1.6934

MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY 1.7693

AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT 1.4923

AGRICULTURE 0.8469

FOOD SCIENCE & NUTRITION 1.4323

FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY 1.6648

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE 0.9763

APPLIED SCIENCES (BIO.SC) 0.9029

ENGINEERING 1.5939

ENGINEERING (EM) 1.5802

ENGINEERING (TM) 1.5872

QUANTITY SURVEYING 1.5591

COMPUTER SCIENCE 1.4356

PHYSICAL SCIENCE 0.801

SURVEYING SCIENCE 1.377

APPLIED SCIENCES (PHY.SC) 0.755

MANAGEMENT 1.4179

ESTATE MANAGEMENT & VALUATION 1.6541

COMMERCE 1.3857

PUBLIC MANAGEMENT (SPECIAL) 1.4346

BUSINESS INFORMATION SYSTEMS (SPECIAL) 1.5467

LAW 1.6378

ARTS * 1.1501

ARTS (SP) / MASS MEDIA* # 0.9829

ARTS (SP) / PERFORMING ARTS * # 0.3915

ARTS (SAB) - A * 1.1692

ARTS (SAB) - B * 1.3508

MANAGEMENT STUDIES (TV) - A 1.3523

MANAGEMENT STUDIES (TV) - B 1.3321

COMMUNICATION STUDIES * 1.1415

PEACE & CONFLICT RESOLUTION * 1.5165

ISLAMIC STUDIES * 1.0359

ARABIC LANGUAGE * 0.8866

ARCHITECTURE # 0.7532

DESIGN (ARCHITECTURE) # NQC

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE # 0.281

TOWN & COUNTRY PLANNING 1.553

FASHION DESIGN & PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT # 0.9527

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (University of Moratuwa) # 1.5257

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT # 1.5625

FACILITIES MANAGEMENT 1.4147

TRANSPORT & LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT 1.5497

MANAGEMENT & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (University of Kelaniya) # 1.4723

INDUSTRIAL STATISTICS & MATHEMATICAL FINANCE 1.3986

STATISTICS & OPERATIONS RESEARCH 1.3768

COMPUTATION & MANAGEMENT 1.5497

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY # 0.4175

INFORMATION SYSTEMS (University of Colombo School of Computing) 1.4719

AYURVEDIC MEDICINE & SURGERY 0.9112

UNANI MEDICINE & SURGERY NQC

SIDDHA MEDICINE NQC

HEALTH PROMOTION 1.0863

NURSING 1.1526

PHARMACY 1.5437

MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCES 1.6193

RADIOGRAPHY 1.4786

PHYSIOTHERAPY 1.7469

ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION & MANAGEMENT 1.1004

FISHERIES & MARINE SCIENCES (University of Ruhuna) 1.0525

ANIMAL SCIENCE & FISHERIES (University of Peradeniya) 1.2858

FOOD PRODUCTION & TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT 1.2859

MANAGEMENT & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (SEUSL) 1.3541

COMPUTING & INFORMATION SYSTEMS # 0.2037

PHYSICAL EDUCATION # NQC

SPORTS SCIENCES & MANAGEMENT # NQC

SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES 1.2826

TOURISM & HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT 1.4025

AGRICULTURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT & TECHNOLOGY 0.9222

AGRIC BUSINESS MANGEMENT 1.09

GREEN TECHNOLOGY 0.9099

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY # 0.6991

COMPUTER SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY # NQC

ENTREPRENEURSHIP & MANAGEMENT # NQC

ANIMAL SCIENCE # NQC

EXPORT AGRICULTURE # NQC

TEA TECHNOLOGY & VALUE ADDITION # 0.6707

INDUSTRIAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY # 0.8171

MINERAL RESOURCES & TECHNOLOGY # NQC

AQUATIC RESOURCES TECHNOLOGY # 0.6007

PALM AND LATEX TECHNOLOGY & VALUE ADDITION # NQC

HOSPITALITY, TOURISM AND EVENTS MANAGEMENT (Uwa Wellassa University) # 0.7934

VISUAL ARTS (University of the Visual & Performing Arts) # -0.3175

MUSIC (University of the Visual & Performing Arts) # 1.0669

DANCE (University of the Visual & Performing Arts) # 1.0686

DRAMA & THEATRE (Universiy of the Visual & Performing Arts) # NQC

ART & DESIGN (Ramanathan Academy of Fine Arts) # NQC

MUSIC (Ramanathan Academy of Fine Arts) # NQC

DANCE (Ramanathan Academy of Fine Arts) # NQC

VISUAL & TECHNOLOGICAL ARTS (Swami Vipulananda Institute) NQC

MUSIC (Swami Vipulananda Institute) NQC

DANCE (Swami Vipulananda Institute) NQC

DRAMA & THEATRE (Swami Vipulananda Institute) NQC

 
Notes * Selection 100% on an all Island Merit Basis
  # Courses of study for which the subject oriented Practical Tests / Aptitude Tests were conducted.
  NQC - No Qualified Candidates
 
  Management Studies (TV) A - Commerce Stream B - All Streams
  ARTS (SAB) A - Arts Stream B - Commerce Stream

 

NEW Syllabus

OLD Syllabus

COLOMBO COLOMBO
GAMPAHA GAMPAHA
KALUTARA KALUTARA
MATALE MATALE
KANDY KANDY
NUWARA ELIYA NUWARA ELIYA
GALLE GALLE
MATARA MATARA
HAMBANTOTA HAMBANTOTA
JAFFNA JAFFNA
KILINOCHCHI KILINOCHCHI
MANNAR MANNAR
MULLAITIVU MULLAITIVU
VAVUNIYA VAVUNIYA
TRINCOMALEE TRINCOMALEE
BATTICALOA BATTICALOA
AMPARA AMPARA
PUTTALAM PUTTALAM
KURUNEGALA KURUNEGALA
ANURADHAPURA ANURADHAPURA
POLONNARUWA POLONNARUWA
BADULLA BADULLA
MONARAGALA MONARAGALA
KEGALLE KEGALLE
RATNAPURA RATNAPURA